HomeAbout UsThe MusiciansPerformancesNewsroomPhotosAuditionsMembers OnlyContact Us


  PAST PROGRAMS
 
 "An Evening of Overtures" 
 
Friday, October 24, 2014 at 8:00 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall
University of the Arts 
401 South Broad Street
Center City Philadelphia
Tickets free; donations welcomed
 
Program
 
Bernstein - Overture to Candide
Suppè - Light Cavalry Overture
Mendelssohn - Overture for Band
Rossini - William Tell Overture
Reed - A Festive Overture 
Williams - Dedicatory Overture

 

"at the Movies"

 
Sunday, May 18, 2014 at 3:00 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall
University of the Arts
401 South Broad Street
Center City Philadelphia
Tickets $10 general admission, students $5 at the door
 
Program
 
Percy Fletcher - Vanity Fair (A Comedy Overture)
Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
John Williams - The Cowboys
Jerry Goldsmith - The Wind and the Lion
John Williams - Star Wars Trilogy
 

"Cultural Kaleidoscope"

 
Sunday, March 9, 2014 at 3:00 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall
University of the Arts
401 South Broad Street
Center City Philadelphia
Tickets $10 general admission, students $5 at the door
 
Program
 
Selections by Sparke, Gandolfi, Saint-Saens, Strauss, Su Koh, Prokofiev, van der Roost, Oquin, Stroop/Umar


"Convergence"

Tuesday, January 14 at 7:30 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall
University of the Arts
401 South Broad Street
Center City Philadelphia
Tickets $10 general admission, students $5 at the door
 
Program
 
Selections by Samuel Hazo, Ira Hearshen, Scott Lindroth, Clifton Williams, Dana Wilson, Leonard Bernstein, Michael Markowsk
 

 
Sunday, May 19, 2013 at 3 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall
University of the Arts
401 South Broad Street
Center City Philadelphia
Tickets $10 general admission, students $5 at the door or online
 
Program
 
Grainger - Molly On the Shore

Franck - Le Chasseur Maudit

Persichetti - Psalm for Band

Saint-Saëns - Danse Bacchanale

Toch - Spiel

Maslanka - Give Us This Day
 
Claude T. Smith - Eternal Father, Strong to Save
 

"Winds of the World"
Sunday, March 3, 2013 at 3 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall 
 
Nelson - Rocky Point Holiday
Ellerby - Clarinet Concerto
   featuring PWS Principal Clarinetist Andrew Lesser
Bryant - Dusk
Grantham - Southern Harmony
 
Intermission

Grainger - The Duke of Marlborough Fanfare
Marquez - Danzon No. 2
Kalinnikov - Finale from Symphony No. 1

 

"Songs and Dances"

Tuesday, December 11, 2012 at 7 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall

 Program 
 
Dance of the JestersPeter Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Ray Cramer
Irish Tune Percy Grainger
Sea Songs Ralph Vaughan Williams
Huntingtower Ballad Ortorino Respighi
Strange Humors
John Mackey
 
Intermission
 
Marching Song Gustav Holst
Rose Variations Robert Russell Bennett
    featuring Dr. William Stowman, cornet solo
Greensleeves Alfred Reed
Symphonic Dance No. 3 Clifton Williams
Folk Dances
Dimitri Shostakovich/Robert Reynolds


 "Visions"

Tuesday, May 8, 2012 at 7 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall
 
Program 
Early Light – Bremer            
Angels in the Architecture – Ticheli
     Calli Graver, soprano
Noche Sabrosa – Blatter
Fanfare and Flourishes 2 – Curnow
      featuring students from Play On, Philly
Hymn to a Blue Hour – Mackey
Symphonic Songs – Bennett
 
"Over the Hills and Far Away"
Sunday, March 4, 2012 at 3 pm
Caplan Hall on the 17th floor of the Terra Building

Program
Overture to “La Forza del Destino” – Verdi, arr. Lake
Symphony No. 3 Giannini
Children's March “Over the Hills and Far Away” Grainger
Måndalen Landscapes – Sparke
Scenes from "The Louvre"  Dello Joio 
 

Debut Performance of the Philadelphia Wind Symphony
Highlighting Philadelphia Composers
Sunday, December 4, 2011 at 3 pm
Levitt Auditorium in Gershman Hall
 
Program
Commando March – Barber
American Overture for Band – Jenkins
O Magnum Mysterium – Lauridsen/trans. Reynolds
First Suite in Eb – Holst/ed. Matthews
Russian Christmas Music – Reed
Three Dances of Enchantment – Zaninelli